HIGGERTY LAW PRIVACY POLICY



Higgerty Law recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. As lawyers we have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within a lawyer-client or lawyer-registrant relationship except as otherwise permitted by this policy. Furthermore, we are committed to protecting any personal information we hold that you may provide while using one or more of Higgerty Law’s affiliated Website(s) (the “Website(s)”) in accordance with this Policy. By using this Website(s), you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as outlined with this Policy. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy. If you do not agree with this Policy, you may not use the Website.



Your Privacy Rights



From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. These obligations extend to lawyers and law firms, including Higgerty Law. That Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information. Higgerty Law must also comply with the Personal Information Protection Act of Alberta which also protects your personal information. Higgerty Law is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and trained our lawyers and support staff about our policies and practices.


Why Does Higgerty Law Need Personal Information


Higgerty Law provides legal services and products to a wide range of clients. In doing so, it produces direct marketing materials concerning its services and developments in the law.



What personal information do we collect?


Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced.
If we did not collect and use your personal information, we could not provide you with legal services.



How do we collect your personal information?


We collect information only by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible we collect your personal information directly from you, both at the start of a retainer and in the course of our representation.
Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources, for example:
your health care service providers;


Consent


In most cases, we will not ask you to specifically consent, if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information in the normal course of representing you on a solicitor-client basis. Use of Your Information
We use your personal information to provide legal advice and services to you, to administer our client (time and billing databases) and to include you in any direct marketing activities. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about our services, or about new developments in the law, we will not send any further material.
Higgerty Law does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services. For example, we do not provide our client mailing lists to other law firms.



Disclosure of your Personal Information


Under certain circumstances, Higgerty Law will disclose your personal information:


Updating Your Information


Since we use your personal information to provide legal services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. If during the course of the retainer, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.


Is My Personal Information Secure?


Higgerty Law takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:



Access to Your Personal Information


You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you. Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional and disbursement fees.



Correcting Errors


If Higgerty Law holds information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, Higgerty Law will take reasonable steps to correct it.



Can I be denied access to my Personal Information?


Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute. We may deny access when:


If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we shall explain why. Higgerty Law does not use your Social Insurance Number as a way of identifying or organizing the information we hold upon you.



Can I request anonymity.


Whenever it is legal and practicable, we may offer the opportunity to deal with general inquiries without providing your name (for example, by accessing general information on our website). The Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act Act requires us to confirm the identity of all new clients. It may also require us disclose information to FINTRAC in relation to certain large cash transactions. The Law Society of Alberta (www.lawsociety.ab.ca) also has rules to which we are bound to follow.



Credit Bureaus


To help us make credit decisions about clients, prevent fraud, check the identity of new clients and prevent money-laundering, we may – with your consent – request information about you from the files of consumer reporting agencies.



Communicating with Us


You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.



Changes to this Privacy Policy


Since Higgerty Law regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. Requests for Access If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please write to our Privacy Contact/Officer at privacy@higgertylaw.ca or by regular mail to #101, 440 - 2nd Avenue SW, Calgary AB T2P 5E9. If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at
112 Kent Street, Ottawa Ontario, K1A 1H3 1-800-282-1376.
and the Alberta Privacy Commissioner can be reached at:
https://www.oipc.ab.ca/ Suite 2460, 801 6 Avenue SW Calgary, Alberta T2P 3W2
or #410, 9925 - 109 Street Edmonton, Alberta T5K 2J8



Employment Inquiries


If you apply to Higgerty Law for a job, we need to consider your personal information, as part of our review process. We normally retain information from candidates after a decision has been made, unless you ask us not to retain the information. If we offer you a job, which you accept, the information will be retained in accordance with our privacy procedures for employee records.

Web Site


Our website contains links to other sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy. On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimise our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.